San Diego USATF

2001 AWARDS

On February 2, 2001, San Diego USATF held its 17th annual awards ceremony. Almost 100 athletes, coaches, officials, and friends joined master of ceremonies Paul Greer in recognizing 2000 performances. The following awards were given: (click on the award for previous winners)

Bill Gookin Award Thomas Kloos Won Association Cross Country Series of six races, including 1st in Balboa 4-Mile Cross Country and 2nd in Association Championship
Donna Gookin Award Tamara Lave Won Association Cross Country Series of six races, and won Association Cross Country Championship
Arnie Robinson Award Von Ware 16.49m (54' 1") to make Olympic Trials Triple Jump final where he finished 8th; ranked 10th in U.S.
Ramona Pagel Award Leslie Coons 63.80m (209' 4") PR to make Olympic Trials Hammer Throw final where she finished 7th; ranked 8th in U.S.
Tracy O'Hara Won two NCAA Championships: Indoor (4.42m 14' 6" collegiate record); Outdoor (4.40m 14' 5"); 6th at Olympic Trials; ranked 5th in U.S.
Junior Athlete Danny Ames National Junior Discus Champion (57.82m 189' 8"), placed 2nd in Shot Put (17.89m 58' 8")
Evan Fox CIF Champion 1600m (4:09.44); San Diego CIF Champion (4:10.84)
Ryan Moorcroft Switching from basketball, first year produced 4th in San Diego CIF 1600 (4:19.25), 2nd in State Community College Cross Country Championships, leading Mesa to team title
Darius Savage National Champion in Midget Boys Shot Put and Discus for both Youth Athletics and Junior Olympics with best marks of 15.85m (52' 0") and 40.08m (131' 6")
Kathleen Donoghue National Junior Pole Vault Champion (3.95m 12'11")
Monique Henderson Three-time CIF 400m Champion with an American Junior Record, and the world's fastest junior time for the year (50.74); won CIF 200m (23.19); Track & Field News High School Athlete of the Year
Masters Athlete Phil Fehlen National and North American Champion in both the M65 High Jump and Javelin throw, with best marks of 1.66m (5' 5") and 44.09m (144' 8"); broke WR three times in High Jump
Harry Hawke North American Champion in the Shot Put and Discus Throw, National Champion in the Discus Throw, runner up in the Shot Put and Hammer Throw, with best marks of (12.56m 41' 2"), (42.95m 140'11"), and (40.58m 133' 1")
Dick Richards National Champion in M65 100m (12.83), 200m (26.41) and Long Jump (5.29m 17' 4")
Harold Tolson National Champion indoor M60 60m (7.80) and outdoor 100m (12.25) and 200m (25.09)
Marcela Teran National Champion 800m (2:36.70), 1500m (5:06.25), and 5000m (18:09.69)
Special Recognition Yueling Chen 1992 Olympic Champion; after 6-year layoff achieved PR 1:33:40 for 2nd Place in Olympic Trials 20K Walk, finished 38th in Olympics; ranked 2nd in US
Josh Cox Youngest 2000 Marathon Trials competitor, finishing 18th; took more than 6 minutes off PR with 2:13:55 for 10th at Chicago; ranked 9th in US
Felix Sanchez NCAA 400 meter hurdles champion (48.41); 9th fastest performer in world (48.33) competing for the Dominican Republic
Open Athlete
 
Mebrahtom Keflezighi Won Olympic Trials 10,000m (28:03.32), then broke 28 minutes three times, with the fastest in the Olympic final (27:53.63) for 12th; ranked first in U.S.; Fastest 5000m in U.S. (13:11.77)
Monique Henderson 5th fastest American at 400m (American Junior Record 50.74); Olympic Trials finalist; ranked 10th in the U.S.
President's Awards TBA
Bob Gilmore Award Dick Straub Lifetime Achievement: A founder of the San Diego Track Club, competing at open and masters levels, instrumental in founding local officials association, more than 30 years of officiating


Awards Menu


For More Information Visit the Graeme Shirley Track Home Page

Web Page Created by Graeme Shirley  © Copyright Notice

Valid HTML 4.01!