San Diego USATF

2002 AWARDS

On February 1, 2002, San Diego USATF held its 18th annual awards ceremony. Over 70 Athletes, coaches, officials, and friends joined master of ceremonies Dixon Farmer in recognizing 2001 performances. The following awards were given: (click on the award for previous winners)

Bill Gookin Award Nazario Romero Undefeated San Diego USATF Cross Country Series Champion, including wins in Association Championship and Balboa 4-Mile Cross Country
Donna Gookin Award Laura Stuart Won San Diego USATF Cross Country Series of six races, and won Association Cross Country Championship
Arnie Robinson Award Von Ware 16.46m (54' 0") best; 8th place in USATF Outdoor Championships (16.21m 53' 2"); ranked 8th in U.S.
Ramona Pagel Award Leslie Coons 64.01m (210' 0") PR for 5th place in USATF Outdoor Championships; ranked 6th in U.S.
Tracy O'Hara 4.42m (14' 6") best; 4.30m (14' 1")for 4th place in USATF Outdoor Championships; runner-up in NCAA Outdoor Championships; ranked 6th in U.S.
Race Walking Curt Clausen 3:50:46 in World Championship 50K walk for 7th place; USATF champion at 20K, runner-up at 50K; ranked number 7 in world at 50K, number 1 in US at both 20K and 50K
Susan Armenta Won inaugural USATF 50K Championship in 4:49:12, the fastest time ever by an American woman
Junior Athlete Jeffrey Hunter State CIF Champion 300m Hurdles in Section record 36.25; runner-up in 110m Hurdles in 13.82w; ran leg on 3rd place 400m Relay team; led Granite Hills to second place in team scoring
Monique Henderson Four-time State CIF 400m Champion with a national best 51.34, 8th best among all US women; swept San Diego CIF 100m, 200m, and 400m for second year in a row
Jenna Timinsky Division III State Champion in Cross Country, the first from San Diego Section since 1992; won San Diego CIF 800m by over 3 seconds (2:09.12)
Masters Athlete Willie Banks Set M45 World Record in Triple Jump 14.55m (47' 8") in winning San Diego USATF Championship
Terry Cannon USATF National Champion in M60 Pole Vault (3.20m 10' 6") and 3rd at 300m Hurdles (51.43)
Dick Richards USATF Indoor National Champion in M65 60m (8.22) and Long Jump (5.19m 17' ") and 2nd in 200m (28.26)
Harold Tolson 4th in World Masters Championships M60 100m (12.50) and 6th in 200m (25.80)
Gerry Davidson Won World Masters Championships W80 400m (1:54.84); and took three 2nds at 800m (4:18.22), 1500m (8:29.35), and 5000m (29:30.02); set W80 American records for 800m, 1500m, 1 Mile, 5000m and 10,000m on the track; USATF Masters Age-Group Track Athlete of Year
Joy Sargis Won USATF Masters W40 200m (26.06), 2nd at 100m (13.05); anchored W40 400m Relay team which set American record (50.21)
Open Athlete
 
Mebrahtom Keflezighi Set American record 27:13.98 at 10,000m, 4th fastest in the world for year; USATF 12,000m Winter Cross Country Champion; 13th in World Cross Country Championships, leading US team to bronze medal; USATF 15K Road Champion; runner-up in USATF Outdoor Championships at 10,000m; 13:23.16 for 5000m; Robert E DeCelle Award as USATF Outstanding Male Long Distance runner; Glenn Cunningham Award as USATF Outstanding Male Runner in events over 800 meters; Running USA top-ranked male road runner; ranked 2nd in U.S.at 10,000m and 3rd at 5000m
Curt Clausen 3:50:46 in World Championship 50K walk for 7th place; USATF champion at 20K, runner-up at 50K; Ron Zinn Award recipient as USATF 50K Racewalker of the Year; ranked number 7 in world at 50K, number 1 in US at both 20K and 50K
Milena Glusac 2:34:46 debut for 2nd place in USATF Marathon Championship; won US Championships at 20K, Half-Marathon and 25K; first US finisher in IAAF World Half-Marathon Championships (1:11:44); 32:40.78 at 10,000m; Running USA second-ranked female road runner; Ranked 2nd in US in Marathon, 8th at 10,000m
Special Recognition San Diego Roadrunners Led by Travis Kuhlman and Ernesto Mateo, the Roadrunners captured the Bantam Boys Junior Olympics Cross Country Championships over a 3 kilometer course in Lincoln, Nebraska in December
President's Awards Dick Coxe From his physical fitness regimens adopted in World War II by the entire Southeast Training Command of the Army Air Forces, to his 31 years coaching in San Diego, he has taught not only athletes and Olympians, but future coaches and leaders.
Bob Gilmore Award Paul Greer Lifetime Achievement: His energy and enthusiasm as San Diego USATF Board Member, Sport Committee chairman, announcer, cheerleader, and Official, have touched and inspired thousands. Beyond that and his coaching, he has run a 4- minute mile. A true athletics renaissance man.


Awards Menu


For More Information Visit the Graeme Shirley Track Home Page

Web Page Created by Graeme Shirley  © Copyright Notice

Valid HTML 4.01!