San Diego USATF

2003 AWARDS

On January 17, 2003, San Diego USATF held its 19th annual awards ceremony. Over 50 athletes, coaches, officials, and friends joined master of ceremonies Jim Cerveny in recognizing 2002 performances. The following awards were given: (click on the award for previous winners)

Bill Gookin Award Brian Culley San Diego USATF Cross Country Series Champion, and winner of Association Cross Country Championship
Donna Gookin Award Sandy Meister-MeredithUndefeated San Diego USATF Cross Country Series Champion, including wins in Association Championship and four other cross country races; National Masters 10 kilometer Cross Country Champion
Milena Glusac 5th in USA Winter Cross Country Championships, 2nd in USA Outdoor 10,000 meters (32:15.09), 2nd American in New York City Marathon (2:31:14 PR); member of silver medal team at 8K World Cross Country Championships; ranked 5th in the U.S. at 10,000 meters and 3rd in the marathon; member of National team recognized as USATF Women's Cross Country Athletes of Year
Arnie Robinson Award Von Ware 16.70 meters (54' 9") best in the triple jump; 5th place in USA Outdoor Championships (16.38 meters 53' 9"); ranked 5th in the U.S.
Ramona Pagel Award Leslie Coons 66.23 meters (217' 4") lifetime best in the hammer throw; 6th place in USA Outdoor Championships 62.38 meters (204' 8"); ranked 5th in the U.S.
Race Walking Curt Clausen Prepared and successfully bid for, directed, and won USA 50 kilometer Race Walk Championship (3:58:55); USA champion at 10 kilometers (42:20); ranked 2nd in the U.S. at 50 kilometers and 5th in the U.S. at 20 kilometers; American Record at 30 kilometers (2:14:23)
Philip Dunn First American at 50K World Cup, USA Champion at 2 hours, runner-up at 40 kilometers and 50 kilometers; Captain Ron Zinn Award, USATF Race Walker of Year (20 kilometers)
Tim Seaman USA Championships at 20 kilometers, 30 kilometers, and 40 kilometers, second at 10 kilometers, and third at 50 kilometers; Captain Ron Zinn Award, USATF Race Walker of Year (50 kilometers)
Susan Armenta Defended USA 50K Championship in 4:39:39, American Record by almost ten minutes; USA champion at 30 kilometers (2:38:45); ranked 4th in the U.S. at 20 kilometers; additional American records at 25 kilometers (2:21:52) and 40 kilometers (3:32:08)
Junior Athlete Reggie Bush Third in State High School Championships as a junior at both 100 meters (10.74) and 200 meters (21.15), with national top-ten seasonal bests of 10.42 and 21.07
DeSaan Hardwick National Junior Olympics Bantam Boys (age 9) Long Jump Champion (4.75 meters, 15'-7")
Colby Peters National Junior Olympics Midget Boys (age 12) Cross Country Champion
Darius Savage National Junior Olympics Youth Boys (age 14) Discus Throw Champion (53.30 meters, 174'-10"), third in 4 kg Shot Put (16.04 meters, 52'-7")
Monique Henderson World Junior Champion at 400 meters (51.10); Second in American Junior Championships (51.52); Lifetime best at 200 meters (23.04) for second in PAC-10
Elizabeth Paxton National Junior Olympics Young Women (age 18) 5000 meter Race Walk Champion (27:13.79)
Jenna Timinsky Won San Diego CIF Championship and San Diego Masters Meet 800 meters (2:08.74, third fastest prep in San Diego history); second at State Championship, won Golden West Invitational; posted five sub-2:10 800 meter races
Masters Athlete Terry Cannon USATF National Masters Champion for the fourth consecutive year in the Pole Vault (3.50 meters, 11' 5") for the for the 60-64 age group
Leland McPhie American Indoor Records while winning National Masters Championships in the high jump (1.07 meters, 3'-6") and the 12-lb weight throw (7.96m, 26'-1") for the 85-89 age group
Thomas Meyer USATF National Masters Champion for the 6 kg hammer throw (45.61 meters, 149'-8") for the 50-54 age group
Ed Oleata USATF National Masters Champion in the pentathlon (3734 points) for the 65-69 age group
Harold Tolson USATF National Indoor Masters Champion at 200 meters (26.95) and runner-up at 400 meters (1:01.84) for the 60-64 age group, National Outdoors runner-up at both 200 meters (25.98) and 400 meters (1:02.37)
Gerry Davidson USATF National Masters Champion at 400 meters (2:03.62), 1500 meters (8:47.34), and 5000 meters (33:45.08); USATF Masters Track Athlete of the Year for age 80-84
Lynn Naftel USATF National Masters Champion at 400 meters (1:08.89) and 800 meters (2:58.69), plus six other individual event medals in National Indoors and Outdoors in the 55-59 age group
Joni Shirley USATF National Masters Indoor Champion with a World Record Mile (5:43.96), which included an American Record 1500 meter (5:22.7) en route; Outdoor National Champion at 1500 meters (5:25.80) in the 55-59 age group
Jolene Steigerwalt USATF National Masters Champion in the 10,000 meter Race Walk (1:05:12) and runnerup in the 5000 meter Race Walk (31:28.61) for the 55-59 age group
Open Athlete
 
Mebrahtom Keflezighi Five National titles: Successfully defended 12,000 meter Winter Cross Country National Championship; 14th in World Cross Country Championships; 27:20.15 for 10,000 meters, second only to his American Record on all-time U.S. list; USATF Outdoor Champion at 10,000 meters (27:41.68); three USA Road Championships: 15K (42:48, defending champion), seven miles (32:36) and 5K (13:45); 2:12:35 marathon debut at New York; ranked 1st in the U.S. and 9th in the world at 10,000 meters, 1st in the U.S. at 5,000 meters, and 4th in the marathon
Miesha McKelvy Second Place in National Championship 100 meter hurdles (12.60, fourth fastest on world list); four marks under 12.70 seconds; runner-up in 60 meter hurdles at USA Indoor Championships (7.96, tenth fastest on world list); ranked 3rd in the U.S. and 5th in the world in the 100 meter hurdles
President's Awards Kettrell Berry In final year in men's 35-39, Kettrell Berry completed a sweep of four years of the 400 meter dash (53.15), got his third win in four years in the 200 meter dash (22.28), and added a victory at 100 meters (11.25); USATF Masters Track Athlete of the Year for age 35-39
Bob Gilmore Award Tom Middleton Lifetime Achievement: More than fifty years of officiating Track and Field at all levels: youth, high school, collegiate, open, and masters. Has served as head referee for all major meets in the San Diego area for three decades


Awards Menu


For More Information Visit the Graeme Shirley Track Home Page

Web Page Created by Graeme Shirley  © Copyright Notice

Valid HTML 4.01!